kvgtcvaranasi@gmail.com +91-0542 – 2503320 +91-0542- 2503347
केंद्रीय विद्यालय, ३९ जी. टी. सी., वाराणसी
Kendriya Vidyalaya, 39 G. T. C., Varanasi
(An Autonomous body under MHRD) Government Of India
CBSE School No: 08629   CBSE Affiliation No: 2100041   NIOS AI No. 2105   KV Code: 1852
MP Constituency : Varanasi, State : Uttar Pradesh
खेल

Games and Sports Achievementa  for Session 2017-18

a)            Status on the availability and maintenance of the Play grounds

                Maintained playground for Kabaddi, Athletics, Volleyball & Football.

b)            Games for which facilities are available in the Vidyalaya.

  1. Handball
  2. Football
  3. Volleyball
  4. Athletics
  5. Rope Skeeping
  6. Archery

c)            Organization of games and sports activities including coaching and training

                Regional Kabaddi, Ropeskipping And Archery Meet, Coaching camp of Kabaddi, Rope Skipping & Archery Training and Coaching morning and evening session in the game of Taekwando, Athletics, Ropeskipping, Volleyball & Kabaddi, Football also.

 

d)            Report on achievements

Name of the Sport/ Game

Regional Level

National Level

SGFI (Participation & position)

Kabaddi

U-14(Boys)- First

U-19(Boys)-Second

Un-19 (Girls)-First

 

U-14(Boys)-1(Satyam, Class-VII

U-19(Girls)-1 (Sweta Yadav, Class XI)

 

Athletics

U-14(Boys)-First

U-17(Boys)-First

U-19(Boys)-First

U-17(Girls)-First

U-17(Boys)-One Gold

U-19(Boys)-One bronze

U-17(Boys)-1 (Ankita Ojha, Class-X)

Cricket

 

 

 

Football

U-19(Boys)-Second

 

 

Chess

 

 

 

Volleyball

 

 

 

Taekwondo

U-14(Boys)-First

U-17(Boys)-First

U-14(Boys)-One Gold

 

Archery

U-14(Boys)-First

U-17(Boys)-First

U-19(Boys)-First

U-14(Girls)-First

U-17(Girls)-First

U-19(Girls)-First

U-19(Boys)-One Silver & Two bronze

U-19(Boys)-3 Bronze (Aditya Karan, Class-XII)

Rope Skeeping

U-14(Boys)-First

U-17(Boys)-First

U-19(Boys)-First

U-14(Girls)-First

U-17(Girls)-First

U-19(Girls)-First

U-14(Boys)-One Silver

U-17(Boys)-One Gold (individual event)

U-19(Boys)-One Silver & One bronze

U-14(Girls)-One Silver & One bronze

U-17(Girls)-One bronze

U-17(Boys)-One Gold (Team Event) (Md. Imad, Class-IX)

Boxing

U-19 (Boys)-First

 

 

Total 53 students are selected for KVS National Sports Meet 2013

 

Number of coaches engaged/ Name of the Game : 02 coaches engaged during session 2017-18

Sl. No

Name of the coach

Field

01

Sh. S.K. Sonkar

Handball

02

Ms Anita Patel

Football

 

 

Games & Sports (2013-14)

 Games and sports are integral part of the school for the all-around development of student’s personality. Achievement of Games & Sports 2013                                                                                                 

Kabaddi Boys – winner of Regional sports meet

Kabaddi Girls – Runner of Regional sports meet

Athletics Boys – overall runner of Regional sports meet

Athletics Girls – Over all 2nd runners of Regional sports meet

Chess U- 17 Boys – winner of Regional sports meet

Taekwondo Boys – 2nd runner of Regional sports meet

Volley ball Boys – runner of Regional sports meet

Archery Boys & Girls – winner of Regional sports meet

Rope skipping Boys & Girls – winner of Regional sports meet

Total 189 students of vidhyalaya participated in Regional Sports meet in different games and sports. Out of 189 total 54 ( 21 girls & 33 boys ) students selected for KVS National Sports meet 2013.

In National Sports meet Achievements

Athletics Boys – 3 Gold  & 1 Silver medals

Athletics Girls – 1 Gold medal

Cricket Boys – 2 Silver medals

Archery Boys – 1 Silver medal

Archery Girls – 5 Bronze medalS (3rd position in National meet)

Rope skipping Girls – 3 Bronze medals

SGFI Athletics – 02 (Boys) I – Sher bahadur XII-D

                                                 II – Arman warsi XII-D

            Archery- 01(Boy) – Manjul kumar   IX-B

            Archery- 01(Girl) - Kumari Mamta  VIII-A

            Kabaddi-01(Girl)- Km. Priyanka Maurya XI-B

 

 

 

Cash Prize Winner get from KVS H.Q. New Delhi

 

 

I-                 Master Sherbahadur XII-D  02 Gold medals & 01 Silver Medal in Athletics (Throw event)

Rs.- 7000/-

II-               Master Arman Warsi XII-D 01 Gold medal in Athletics (Pole Vault) Rs.-2500/-

III-             Master Manjul Kumar IX-B 01 Silver medal in Archery Rs.-2000/-

IV-             Km. Mamta VII-B 03 Bronze medals in Archery Rs.-3200/-

V-               Km. Astha Gupta VII-C 01 Bronze medal in Rope Skipping Rs.-200/-

VI-             Km. Nidhi Yadav IV-C 01 Bronze medal in Rope Skipping Rs.-200/-

VII-           Km. Sakshi Upadhyay VI-B 01 Bronze medal in Rope Skipping Rs.-200/-

VIII-          Master Anoop YAdav XI-C in Cricket 500/-

IX-             Master Ayush Pal XI-B in Cricket 500/-

X-               Km. Akanksha Yadav XI-D 01 Gold medal in Athletics (Relay Race) Rs.-500/-

>> ADMISSION NOTICE for Session 2019-20 : ONLINE REGISTRATION FOR CLASS 1(from 01/03/2019 to 19/03/2019) and for class 2 & above (except class XI) is going to start from 02/04/2019 to 09/04/2019. Please visit admission notification for details.